Sectionals: Division 1 championship seeds

8

kershner

The Division 1 (large schools) wrestling sectional championships will be held this weekend, with the first round and quarterfinals on Saturday at Arlington High School and the semis and finals on Sunday at Clarkstown South High School. The finals are scheduled for 12:30 p.m. on Sunday.

Here’s a look at the official seeds for the tournament, which were released on Tuesday night.

99 – 1. Alfredo Olmedo, Sr., Arlington; 2. Anthony Sulla, Soph., North Rockland; 3. Sean McGarvey, Fr., Pearl River; 4. Trey Wardlaw, Soph., East Ramapo; 5. Justin Lopez, Soph., Yonkers; 6. Nicholas Anzovino, Soph., Beacon; 7. Jake Shore, Soph., New Rochelle; 8. Brendan Henry, Fr., Tappan Zee; 9. Abby Bunyea, Soph., Mahopac; 10. Garrett Semenetz, Fr., Mahopac; 11. Vlad Panchishak, 8th, Carmel; 12. Jay Martins, Fr., Harrison; 13. Clayton Francis, Soph., Ossining; 14. Dorian McMath, Fr., Carmel; 15. Dylan Urban, 7th, Pearl River; 16. Ethan Kaplan, Soph., John Jay

106 – 1. Brandon Fay, Sr., Fox Lane; 2. Alex D’Angelo, Jr., North Rockland; 3. Peter Oliveto, Fr., Suffern; 4. Frankie Barchella, Jr., Harrison; 5. Randy Earl, Fr., John Jay-EF; 6. Jordan Wallace, Fr., New Rochelle; 7. Michael DaBramo, Soph., Scarsdale; 8. John Burns, Soph., Brewster; 9. Ben Singer, Fr., Fox Lane; 10. Richard Shaw, Fr., Lakeland/Panas; 11. Steven Crawford, Jr., Yonkers; 12. Joe Censullo, Fr., Ketcham; 13. Max Browde, Fr., Horace Greeley; 14. Dylan Conway, Fr., Pearl River; 15. Chris Horan, Fr., Mahopac

113 – 1. Jay Albis, Jr., John Jay-EF; 2. Brady Robin, Soph., Arlington; 3. James Kelly, Jr., Pearl River; 4. Kevin Knox, Soph., Carmel; 5. Maxim Kutsepau, Soph., Clarkstown North; 6. Tyler Gonska, Jr., Brewster; 7. Moises Tera, Fr., New Rochelle; 8. Andrei Nesbit, Soph., Horace Greeley; 9. Louie Cree, Fr., John Jay; 10. Brice Artrip, Fr., Suffern; 11. David Ortiz, Jr., Yonkers; 12. Jacob Risi, Soph., Eastchester; 13. Michael Muldoon, Fr., Mahopac; 14. Patrick Patierno, 8th, Yorktown; 15. Franklin Goldszer, Soph., Rye; 16. Isaiah Beltran, Fr., Ossining

120 – 1. Jon Errico, Jr., Byram Hills; 2. Matt Grippi, 8th, Fox Lane; 3. Derek DiMarsico, Jr., North Rockland; 4. Luke Francois, Sr., East Ramapo; 5. Lamont Wallace, Sr., New Rochelle; 6. Jake Kurzhals, Soph., Pearl River; 7. Grant Cuomo, 8th, Brewster; 8. Tristan Welton, Jr., Carmel; 9. Robbie Keltz, Jr., Scarsdale; 10. Ray Matthews, Sr., Port Chester; 11. Anthony Alexandrou, Soph., Byram Hills; 12. Tommy Delgado, Sr., Suffern; 13. Mike Scauzillo, Jr., Mahopac; 14. Chris Gresis, Jr., Arlington; 15. Connor Thomas, 8th, Yorktown; 16. Robert Bauer, Fr., John Jay

126 – 1. Alex Delacruz, Sr., Ossining; 2. Daiton Powell, Jr., Suffern; 3. Fredy Guevara, 8th, Yonkers; 4. Marlon Borge, Jr., North Rockland; 5. Brian Gardner, Sr., Rye; 6. Brian Hong, Sr., Clarkstown North; 7. Joe Frezza, Jr., Mahopac; 8. Alexandro Sanchez, Jr., Mamaroneck; 9. Tom Kozal, Jr., Brewster; 10. Jarrod Mauge, Sr., New Rochelle; 11. Paul Bernasconi, Soph., John Jay-EF; 12. Ryan Rudinger, Jr., Horace Greeley; 13. David Fears, Soph., Mount Vernon; 14. Cristian Hilario, Sr., North Rockland; 15. Guillermo Ortiz-Beristain, Fr., White Plains; 16. Chris Kelly, Soph., John Jay

132 – 1. John Muldoon, Sr., Pearl River; 2. John DiDomenico, Sr., Lakeland/Panas; 3. Conor Melbourne, Fr., John Jay; 4. Max Lukaswitz, Sr., Harrison; 5. Romello Bradley, Soph., East Ramapo; 6. Chris Cornell, Jr., Mahopac; 7. Tom Docherty, Jr., John Jay-EF: 8. Max Valera, Jr., Mamaroneck; 9. Walter Florio, Sr., Rye; 10. Henry Terry, Fr., Mount Vernon; 11. Brian Nicpon, Fr., Suffern; 12. Julio Cruz, Soph., White Plains; 13. Chris Varian, Jr., Yorktown; 14. Holden Summers, Jr., Byram Hills; 15. Adrian McCullough, Jr., New Rochelle; 16. Elijah Kim, Jr., Horace Greeley

138 – 1. Matt Caputo, Sr., North Rockland; 2. Liam Erickson, Sr., Brewster; 3. Grant Frederick, Jr., John Jay-EF; 4. Jonathan Pla, Sr., Lakeland/Panas; 5. Nick Simeti, Sr., Pearl River; 6. Daniel Baruch, Jr., Scarsdale; 7. Jack Wagner, Sr., Hen Hud; 8. Grant McGeary, Sr., Ketcham; 9. Nick McGill, Jr., Brewster; 10. Ben Ratner, Jr., Byram Hills; 11. Brian Kershner, Jr., John Jay; 12. Christian Zaccaro, Jr., Yonkers; 13. Stephen Lauro, Soph., Suffern; 14. Adam Burton, Sr., New Rochelle; 15. Malachai Maloney, Soph., Beacon; 16. Joe Palumbo, Sr., Somers

145 – 1. Ben Ettlinger, Sr., Fox Lane; 2. Larry Courtien, Sr., Somers; 3. Danny Murphy, Jr., Ketcham; 4. James Giraldez, Sr., Nyack; 5. Blake Cohen, Sr., Lakeland/Panas; 6. Noah Hovde, Sr., Tappan Zee; 7. Ronald McCabe, Soph., John Jay-EF; 8. Michael Koodin, Sr., Suffern; 9. Mike Tartaglia, Sr., Mahopac; 10. Jason Seeback, Sr., Suffern; 11. Javier Vicuna, Soph., White Plains; 12. Ari Fay, Jr., John Jay; 13. Alex Leone, Soph., Carmel; 14. Phillip Goldberg, Sr., Scarsdale; 15. Chris Henry, Sr., Clarkstown North; 16. Kevin Borden, Fr., Sleepy Hollow

152 – 1. Blaise Benderoth, Jr., North Rockland; 2. Frank Surace, Jr., Fox Lane; 3. Liam Hiene, Sr., Somers; 4. Chris Carlucci, Sr., Lakeland/Panas; 5. Joe Petrogallo, Jr., Brewster; 6. Josh Rein, Sr., Clarkstown North; 7. Jordan Artope, Soph., Hen Hud; 8. Mario Zeppetelli, Jr., Arlington; 9. Mike DiNardo, Soph., Mahopac; 10. Doyle Saez, Sr., Mamaroneck; 11. Jackson Kligerman, Jr., Rye; 12. Shawn Soneja, Jr., Horace Greeley; 13. Cole Hochron, Sr., North Rockland; 14. Jeremy Werk, Sr., Clarkstown North; 15. Mike Lopez, Fr., Sleepy Hollow; 16. Mikil Henriques, Fr., Mount Vernon

160 – 1. Nick Didio, Sr., North Rockland; 2. Mitch Klein, Sr., Horace Greeley; 3. Dom Celli, Sr., Somers; 4. Mike Peterson, Sr., Arlington; 5. Dave Crispino, Sr., Clarkstown North; 6. George Denergy, Jr., Sleepy Hollow; 7. Rob Lalli, Sr., Eastchester; 8. Andrew Gross, Jr., Somers; 9. Sheeler Lubin, Sr., East Ramapo; 10. Luka Pavicic, Sr., Mamaroneck; 11. Jack McGovern, Jr., Sleepy Hollow; 12. Evan Frank, Fr., John Jay; 13. Jeffrey Martinez, Sr., Tappan Zee; 14. Cody Moore, Sr., Clarkstown South; 15. Miguel Relitta, Sr., Clarkstown North

170 – 1. Gino Gioielli, Sr., Brewster; 2. Brandon White, Jr., John Jay-EF; 3. Adam Hofling, Sr., Sleepy Hollow; 4. Justin Karas, Sr., Port Chester; 5. Nunzio Crowley, Soph., Eastchester; 6. Rob Gullo, Sr., Pearl River; 7. Demetrius Rodriguez, Jr., New Rochelle; 8. Dave Emory, Sr., Ketcham; 9. Luke Roediger, Sr., Somers; 10. Liam Mercer, Sr., Horace Greeley; 11. Alex Schelmety, Sr., North Rockland; 12. Roger Ransom, Jr., Mamaroneck; 13. Brandon Gunderson, Sr., Byram Hills; 14. Alex Raynor, Sr., Rye; 15. Marcus Stroud, Jr., East Ramapo; 16. Omar Helalat, Sr., Clarkstown South

182 – 1. Brett Perry, Sr., John Jay-EF; 2. Peter Pjetri, Jr., Suffern; 3. Justin Ayala, Sr., Mount Vernon; 4. Jon Silveri, Sr., Arlington; 5. Hassan Auwarter, Sr., Clarkstown South; 6. Austin Hassett, Sr., Ketcham; 7. Liridon Hasanramaj, Jr., Mahopac; 8. Ryan Korzekwinski, Sr., Beacon; 9. Kyle Mallory, Sr., Hen Hud; 10. Adonis Alcime, Jr., Nyack; 11. Derek Estrella, Soph., Sleepy Hollow; 12. Jon Velardo, Soph., Arlington; 13. Jonny Rodriguez, Jr., Port Chester; 14. Mike Vogel, Jr., North Rockland; 15. Jonathan Durazno, Sr., White Plains; 16. Nick Cerutti, Soph., Fox Lane

195 – 1. Andrew Grella, Sr., Beacon; 2. Brock Cvijanovich, Jr., Horace Greeley; 3. Austin Maurer, Sr., Clarkstown South; 4. Dom Emory, Jr., Ketcham; 5. Tyrick Jackson, Jr., Suffern; 6. Jon Clune, Soph., Fox Lane; 7. Tanner Nielsen, Soph., Arlington; 8. Joe Marji, Jr., Yonkers; 9. Brendan Woods, Sr., Lakeland/Panas; 10. Ryan Hall, Jr., Clarkstown South; 11. Jimmy Lopez, Sr., Port Chester; 12. Dan Mendoza, Jr., New Rochelle; 13. Manuel Castrillo, Soph., White Plains; 14. Nick Panucci, Soph., Brewster; 15. Jack Arnold, Soph., Pearl River; 16. Yamadin Brown, Fr., Ossining

220 – 1. John Hartnett, Sr., Tappan Zee; 2. Ryan Delahanty, Jr., Mahopac; 3. Murphy Wilson, Jr., Ketcham; 4. Andrew Anthony, Soph., John Jay-EF; 5. Billy Marino, Sr., Horace Greeley; 6. Bryan Kondracki, Sr., Pearl River; 7. Jason Fortugno, Sr., Clarkstown South; 8. Khaled Dassan, Soph., Yonkers; 9. Mike Larm, Soph., Brewster; 10. Ethan Raff, Soph., Scarsdale; 11. Chris Chiriguayo, Sr., Lakeland/Panas; 12. Arben Gecaj, Jr., Fox Lane; 13. Yousiff Hemida, Jr., Mamaroneck; 14. Darren Jean, Soph., East Ramapo; 15. George Schutzer, Jr., New Rochelle; 16. Justin Warner, Soph., Beacon

285 – 1. Mike Manni, Sr., Tappan Zee; 2. Matt St. Onge, Sr., Clarkstown South; 3. Nick Holahan, Sr., Clarkstown South; 4. Conner Reigottie, Sr., North Rockland; 5. Alex Dago, Jr., Ossining; 6. Luis Rubio, Sr., Mamaroneck; 7. Stephen Kelley, Jr., Lakeland/Panas; 8. Jacquez Poole, Fr., Arlington; 9. Max McMullen, Sr., Harrison; 10. Dave Avery, Sr., Pearl River; 11. Branden Jaikaran, Sr., Yonkers; 12. Jordan Frankenthaler, Jr., Scarsdale; 13. Shameek Miller, Jr., New Rochelle; 14. Jahkem Collins-Martinez, Fr., East Ramapo; 15. Justice Montgomery, Jr., Beacon; 16. Alejandro Lopez-Vega, Soph., Fox Lane

Photo by Seth Harrison/The Journal News

Share.

About Author

8 Comments

  1. Yousiff being the 13 seed totally throws off the bracket. Anthony from jay is the 4 seed and gets hurt by his low seed. But having the 4 seed drop down into the wrestlebacks right away hurts the other guys who wouldn’t normally see the 4 seed so early. It’s gonna be a great semi, I don’t think yousiff will win as he hasn’t seen much action, but a great out of nowhere pick.