Eastern States seeds

2

I just happened to check my email before I hit the sheets tonight and stumbled on the official Eastern States seeds from tournament director Jeff Cuilty. So, here you go… (I listed the top four in each class, plus any other locals that got seeded. CLICK HERE for a look at all of the seeded wrestlers in each class.)

99
1. Kelan McKenna, New Hartford
2. Dean Raymond, Deposit-Hancock
3. Jacori Teemer, Long Beach
4. Alfredo Olmedo, Arlington
13. Anthony Sulla, North Rockland
15. Stefan Lindblom, Fordham Prep

106
1. Chris Cuccolo, St. Benedicts Prep
2. Vinny Vespa, Monroe-Woodbury
3. Chris Marrin, Clovis West
4. Matteo DeVincenzo, Port Jefferson
5. Kyle Aslanian, Edgemont

113
1. Vito Arujau, Syosset
2. Kyle Quinn, Wantagh
3. Tony Recco, Lyndonville
4. Joe Calderone, Walt Whitman
7. Jay Albis, John Jay-EF
18. James Kelly, Pearl River
20. Brady Robin, Arlington

120
1. Nick Piccininni, Ward Melville
2. Luis Weierbach, Hoosick Falls
3. Nick Casella, Locust Valley
4. Bryan Lantry, Wayne
7. Joe Dillon, Nanuet
13. Derek DiMarsico, North Rockland
14. Tyler Aslanian, Edgemont
16. Jon Errico, Byram Hills
18. Marlon Borge, North Rockland
19. Matt Grippi, Fox Lane

126
1. Michael Knoblauch, Clovis West
2. Kevin Jack, Danbury
3. Alex Delacruz, Ossining
4. Ryan Snow, General Brown
19. Daiton Powell, Suffern

132
1. William Koll, Lansing
2. John Muldoon, Pearl River
3. Chris Mauriello, Hauppauge
4. Frankie Gissendanner, Penfield
6. Nick Tolli, Arlington
16. AJ Mirabal, Putnam Valley

138
1. Tristan Rifanburg, Norwich
2. Brandon Lapi, Amsterdam
3. Michael Raccioppi, Minisink Valley
4. Matt Caputo, North Rockland
12. Liam Erickson, Brewster

145
1. Chris Garcia, Clovis West
2. Joey Butler, Burnt Hills
3. Thomas Dutton, Rocky Point
4. Jake Restrepo, Sachem East
7. Ben Ettlinger, Fox Lane
13. Frank Surace, Fox Lane
18. Larry Courtien, Somers
20. Danny Murphy, Ketcham

152
1. Louis Hernandez, Mepham
2. Frank Garcia, Norwich
3. Tyler Zimmer, Clovis West
4. Angelo Kress, Columbia
9. Blaise Benderoth, North Rockland

160
1. Corey Rasheed, Longwood
2. Daniel DeCarlo, Port Jervis
3. Zach Colgan, Johnson City
4. Connor Lawrence, Duanseburg
9. Nick Didio, North Rockland
10. Mitch Klein, Horace Greeley
11. Angelo Zegarelli, Putnam Valley
14. Dom Celli, Somers

170
1. Burke Paddock, Warsaw
2. Adis Radoncic, Poly Prep
3. Steven Schneider, MacArthur
4. Franky Nassivera, Queensbury
14. Gino Gioielli, Brewster

182
1. Christian Dietrich, Greene
2. Nick Gallo, Schalmont
3. Trey DuVall, Addison
4. Brett Perry, John Jay-EF
14. Chris Kim, Edgemont
16. Peter Pjetri, Suffern

195
1. Levi Ashley, Shenendehowa
2. Reggie Williams, Johnson City
3. Ben Honis, Jamesville-Dewitt-CBA
4. Wayne Burt, Colonie
5. Andrew Grella, Beacon
12. Xavier Carmona, Hackley
15. Gabe Papadatos, Fordham Prep

220
1. Rich Sisti, Monsignor Farrell
2. Cortes Morales, Clovis West
3. Sam Eagan, Churchville-Chili
4. Rob Kelly, Monroe-Woodbury
6. John Hartnett, Tappan Zee
15. Ryan Delahanty, Mahopac

285
1. Connor Calkins, Alfred Almond
2. Austin Dicerbo, Colonie
3. Mike Manni, Tappan Zee
4. Jake Morris, Canastota

Share.

About Author

2 Comments

  1. ThePrideOfCarmelWrestling on

    How are Marlon Borge and Jon Errico seeded above Grippi? That does not make sence to me…

  2. Grippi hasnt won a section title..

    But 126 should be fun to watch. 3 state champs from NY, CT, CA