Sectionals: Division 1 preliminary seeds

12

Here are the top eight seeds in each weight class. These could be subject to change:

99
1. Brady Robin, Arlington
2. Brandon Fay, Fox Lane
3. Alfredo Olmedo, Arlington
4. James Kelly, Pearl River
5. Anthony Sulla, North Rockland
6. Sean McGarvey, Pearl River
7. Frankie Barchella, Harrison
8. Michael Alvarado, Clarkstown South

106
1. Nick Barbaria, New Rochelle
2. Jon Errico, Byram Hills
3. Matt Grippi, Fox Lane
4. Kevin Rodriguez, Port Cheste
5. Marlon Borge, North Rockland
6. Brian Hong, Clarkstown North
7. Kevin Knox, Carmel
8. Peter Oliveto, Suffern

113
1. Brian McLiverty, Clarkstown South
2. Jay Albis, John Jay-EF
3. Mark Grant, Hen Hud
4. Derek DiMarsico, North Rockland
5. Jake Kurzhals, Pearl River
6. Alfredo Zavala, Port Chester
7. Justin Hong, Clarkstown North
8. Louis DeLucia, Clarkstown North

120
1. John Muldoon, Pearl River
2. Blaise Benderoth, North Rockland
3. Alex Delacruz, Ossining
4. Kirby Atlas, Horace Greeley
5. Scott Rodrigues, Fox Lane
6. Daiton Powell, Suffern
7. Lamont Wallace, New Rochelle
8. Jack Wagner, Hen Hud

126
1. Dylan Realbuto, Somers
2. Alex Oliveto, Suffern
3. Jimmy Kaishian, Yorktown
4. Diego Giron, Port Chester
5. Joe Maida, Harrison
6. Nick McGill, Brewster
7. Mike Seligson, Clarkstown North
8. Brian Kershner, John Jay

132
1. Liam Erickson, Brewster
2. Ben Ettlinger, Fox Lane
3. Jake DiMarsico, North Rockland
4. Luke Minasi, John Jay-EF
5. James Giraldez, Nyack
6. Zack Boker, Mahopac
7. Gavin Menchel, Harrison
8. Daniel Baruch, Scarsdale

138
1. Matt Caputo, North Rockland
2. Colby Kash, Clarkstown North
3. Edwin Jimenez, Sleepy Hollow
4. Frank Surace, Fox Lane
5. Mike Hodges, Scarsdale
6. Danny Murphy, Ketcham
7. Larry Courtien, Somers
8. Max Lukaswitz, Harrison

145
1. Tom Grippi, Fox Lane
2. Brad Marvin, Ketcham
3. Mitch Klein, Horace Greeley
4. James DeSimone, Suffern
5. Kyle Santucci, Yorktown
6. David Polakoff, Harrison
7. Kevin McDermott, Hen Hud
8. Steven Bencosme, Sleepy Hollow

152
1. Joe Mastro, Yorktown
2. Desmond Djekovic, Tappan Zee
3. Gino Gioielli, Brewster
4. Josh Perlmutter, Hen Hud
5. Rob Gullo, Pearl River
6. Sean Maloney, Clarkstown South
7. Dom Celli, Somers
8. Ibrahim Simreen, Yonkers

160
1. Dale White, John Jay-EF
2. Nick Didio, North Rockland
3. Ben Miller, Mamaroneck
4. Joe Koshakow, Scarsdale
5. Michael Peterson, Arlington
6. Lance Perlmutter, Hen Hud
7. Mark Lasar, Somers
8. Justin Karas, Port Chester

170
1. Brett Perry, John Jay-EF
2. Hassan Auwarter, Clarkstown South
3. Adam Hofling, Sleepy Hollow
4. Dion Duran, Mamaroneck
5. Aaron Gallagher, Mahopac
6. Peter Pjetri, Suffern
7. Leo McCarthy, Ossining
8. Markanthony Perez, Yonkers

182
1. Thomas Murray, Yorktown
2. Andrew Grella, Beacon
3. Kurt Romano, Tappan Zee
4. Brock Cvijanovich, Horace Greeley
5. Tyler Goings, East Ramapo
6. Tim Bunyea, Mahopac
7. Robert Hanaburgh, Arlington
8. Austin Hassett, Ketcham

195
1. Steven Sabella, Yorktown
2. Scott Wymbs, Horace Greeley
3. Austin Maurer, Clarkstown South
4. Colton Charles, North Rockland
5. Joe Fabrizio, Ketcham
6. Murphy Wilson, Ketcham
7. Billy Gossett, John Jay
8. Billy Madigan, Tappan Zee

220
1. Trent Lofaro, Ossining
2. John Hartnett, Tappan Zee
3. David Watkins, Mount Vernon
4. Paul Okeke, Clarkstown South
5. Ryan Delahanty, Mahopac
6. Ceasar Cantori, White Plains
7. Jason Dorsainville, East Ramapo
8. Joe Marji, Yonkers

285
1. David Varian, Yorktown
2. Mike Manni, Tappan Zee
3. Brent Lobien, Horace Greeley
4. Justin Douglas, New Rochelle
5. Conner Reigottie, North Rockland
6. Matt St. Onge, Clarkstown South
7. Stephen Kelley, Lakeland/Panas
8. Nick Holahan, Clarkstown South

Share.

About Author

12 Comments

  1. let us not forget on

    believe 3rd seed was the lucky spot for Delacruz last year. Lost to Dylan at Eastern’s last year and beat him in sectional’s… new year, same story…

    lets get way ahead of ourselves

    MOW talk ???
    120 winner ? Dylan’s parting gift ? Caputo/Kash winner ? Dale White returning from injury in a pretty good field ? Can the 220’s steal it ?

  2. 1 Yorktown
    2 north rockland
    3 John jay ef
    4 Horace greely
    5 fox lane
    6 clarkstown south
    7 tapan zee
    8 hen hud
    9 Arlington
    10 brewster

  3. I believe NRK wins it finally, with Yorktown holding off FL for second. JJ-EF comes in 4th over a charging CS.

    cya

  4. 99
    1. Fay
    2. Robin
    3. Olmedo

    106
    1. Barbaria
    2.Grippi
    3. Errico

    113
    1. Grant
    2. DiMarsico
    3. Hong

    120
    1. Delacruz
    2. Muldoon
    3. Benderoth

    126
    1. Realbuto
    2. Kaishian
    3. Oliveto

    132
    1. DiMarsico
    2. Erickson
    3. Minasi

    1. Caputo
    2. Kash
    3. Hodges

    1. Grippi
    2. Marvin
    3. Santucci

    152
    1. Mastro
    2. Djekovic
    3. Perlmutter

    160
    1. White
    2. Miller
    3. Koshakow

    170
    1. Perry
    2. Hofling
    3. Duran

    182
    1. Grella
    2. Murray
    3. Cvijanovich

    195
    1. Sabella
    2. Wymbs
    3. Charles

    220
    1. Watkins
    2. Lofaro
    3. Hartnett

    285
    1. Manni
    2. Varian
    3. Douglas

  5. 99, coin flip with alot of bright futures
    106, barbarian
    113, grant him the title
    120, delacruuuuz
    126, da real deal
    132, been there did that dimarsico
    138, caputo takes the cash
    145, gripping final, grippi the victor
    152, mystro will orchestrate
    160, white on rice, all the way to state finals
    170, perry over hofling in a classic to be replayed next year
    182, gorilla grella and they meet again at states
    195, sabella going for 2
    220, heartnett shows it
    285, coin flip and whoever lands on tails

  6. Good state team on

    Looks like we could have a really good state team again this year, Were not threatening sec 11 but I think we could have state place finishers at 12- 13 weights, I don’t see the 113, 132, and 220 placing. Depending on wild cards we could see 15 kids place at states. Good luck this weekend

  7. My predictions…

    99
    1.Fay
    2.Robin
    3.Kelly

    106
    1.Barbaria
    2.Errico
    3.Hong

    113
    1.Albis
    2.McLiverty
    3.Tossup w/Grant and DiMarsico

    120
    1.Delacruz
    2.Muldoon
    3.Benderoth

    126
    1.RealButo
    2.Kaishian
    3.Oliveto

    132
    1.Erickson
    2.Ettlinger
    3.DiMarsico

    138
    1.Kash
    2.Jiminez
    3.Caputo

    145
    1.Grippi
    2.Klein
    3.Tossup w/Marvin, DeSimone, Santucci, & Bencosme

    152
    1.Mastro
    2.Djekovic
    3.Tossup w/Gioielli, Perlmutter, & Maloney

    160
    1.White
    2.Miller
    3.Koshakow

    170
    1.Hofling
    2.Perry
    3.Tossup w/Auwarter, Duran, & McCarthy

    182
    1.Grella
    2.Murray
    3.Complete tossup

    195
    1.Sabella
    2.Wymbs
    3.Complete tossup

    220
    1.Watkins
    2.Lofaro
    3.Harnett

    285
    1.Varian
    2.Manni
    3.Francois

  8. Wrastling, look at the seeds before you make predictions. Explain to me how cash takes 1, and jiminez 2, when they can’t possibly be in the finals against each other. That weight after caputo and cash is crazy. Jiminez the 3 seed just lost to the 7 seed courtien 6-0, surace the 4 seed lost to the 6 seed Murphy 8-4.

  9. Nor is Barbaria to get past Oliveto, its just what we are predicted because it is very likely